Get A Nationally Ranked Top 100 Lawyer. Nearly $100 Million Recovered For Our Clients in San Diego, California
[…] Alt

Criminal Charges Do Little for San Diego Car Accident Victims

Reckless driving is against the law in California, and in some situations, a driver may be arrested and charged with the crime of reckless driving after causing an accident. However, it is imperative to understand that criminal charges are not intended to remedy accident victims and do little to help those impacted by a driver’s reckless actions. In this way, there are two definitions of reckless driving; the criminal-law definition and the civil-law definition.

According to Vehicle Code Section 23103, “a person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” Thus, if police and prosecutors determine that a driver engaged in reckless driving, they can face criminal charges.