15 Jan 2019,
[…] Take a standard medical malpractice case, for example. Say you’re advocating for a grieving family who lost a loved one due to a doctor’s failure to detect a life-threatening condition.

Chances are high that the defense will move for summary judgment, arguing that the physician acted within the applicable standard of care during the evaluation.

OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Don’t overlook the importance of applying Evidence Code § 802 to any expert declaration. That section provides: “The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” Without a solid factual foundation, an expert declaration is vulnerable to evidentiary objections and may be deemed inadmissible.

The decision in Kelley v. Trunk (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 519, is a clear illustration.